Bits & Pieces
[…] In fact, he lived in a friend’s apartment in Rockville, Maryland for approximately six months from late 2009 to 2010, and applied for employment in Maryland during that time. Id. Following the initiation of this action, Rahman settled with Plaintiff Janjua in a release tendered in Maryland, relinquishing him of any liability in exchange for a settlement. Janjua Release, Feb. 7, 2012, ECF No. 46–6.

 

Cooper Tire argues that jurisdiction is permitted over Rahman under Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6–103(b)(4). Section 6–103(b)(4) provides that a state may exercise specific jurisdiction over a person who commits an out-of-state act causing tortious injury if he “regularly does or solicits business, [or] engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State….” In support, Cooper Tire cites Rahman’s temporary stay in Maryland following the accident, noting that he purchased groceries, applied to one job, and “conduct [ed] day-to-day business in Maryland” during that time.