Zolo Technologies v Roadway Express
[…] See Tseng v. El Al Israel Airlines, Ltd., 525 U.S. 155, 169 (1999) (stating “[g]iven the Convention’s comprehensive scheme of liability rules and its textual emphasis on uniformity, we would be hard put to conclude that the delegates at Warsaw meant to subject air carriers to the distinct, nonuniform liability rules of the individual signatory nations”). A party asserting a claim that is ultimately controlled by the terms of the Warsaw Convention can generally only pursue that claim pursuant to those terms. See 49 Stat. 3000, T.S. 876, reprinted at 49 U.S.C.A. §  40105, Art. 24(1) (stating “in the cases covered by articles 18 and 19 any action for damages, however founded, can only be brought subject to the conditions and limits set out in this convention”).