DOT v. Farmland Mutual Ins Co.
[…] We disagree. Interpretation of unambiguous language in an insurance contract is reviewed de novo. Morley v Automobile Club of Michigan, 458 Mich. 459, 465; 581 NW2d 237 (1998).

MDOT asserts that although Grammer/Seymour was not required to insure the trailer it held title to for purposes of the no-fault act because it was not the “owner” or “registrant” of the trailer under the act,MCL 500.3101(2)(g)(ii); MCL 500.3101(2)(h), Grammer/Seymour chose to insure the trailer through Great West, and Great West filed a Michigan Certification Form pursuant to MCL 500.3163(1) subjecting Great West to the property protection insurance system set forth in the no-fault act. MCL 500.3163(1) states:

An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act.

MDOT contends that Clingan (the deceased driver of the tractor-trailer) was an “operator” of the trailer pursuant toMCL 500.3163(1) and that Clingan was an “insured” under Grammer/Seymour’s policy with Great West.