Craster v. Thrifty Rent-A-Car
[…] Plaintiff was to continue to Denver to make his delivery that same day.

Defendant issued a commercial automobile policy to Plaintiff’s employer that contained an endorsement for uninsured / underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to C.R.S. § 10-4-609 (the “Policy”). Plaintiff obtained a default judgment against the uninsured motorist in the amount of $328,810.59, which he now seeks to recover from Defendant pursuant to the UM coverage endorsement in the Policy.

C.R.S. § 10-4-609(1)(a) provides:

(1)(a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle licensed for highway use in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S., under provisions approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.

The Policy endorsement for UM coverage states in relevant part:

A. Coverage

We will pay all sums the “insured” is legally entitled to recover as compensatory damages from the owner or driver of an “uninsured motor vehicle.”