Quainton v. OOIDA Risk Retention
[…] See Perry, 129 F.3d at 1075.

Finally, Boyd argues that “Illinois public policy requires that Canal insure A & R” for the occurrence alleged in the underlying action. He asserts that “[t]he Illinois Commercial Transportation Law requires that all motor carriers maintain insurance coverage and that ‘all motor vehicles operated by or under authority of the carrier will be covered, whether or not such vehicles have been reported to the insurance, surety, or other company.’ “

Section 18c-4901 of the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law (Transportation Act) (625 ILCS 5/18c-4901 (West 2002)) provides that “[n]o motor carrier of property shall operate within this State unless it has on file with the [Illinois Commerce] Commission or its agent proof of continuous insurance or surety coverage in accordance with Commission regulations.” Section 18c-4903 states that “[e]ach certificate or other proof of insurance or surety coverage shall have, as an implied term, that * * * all motor vehicles operated by or under authority of the carrier will be covered, whether or not such vehicles have been reported to the insurance, surety,