Rossetti v. Charleston Freight Station
[…] Defendants contend that it does apply here, and that plaintiff’s first two claims are therefore preempted. See Project Hope v. M/V IBN SINA, 250 F.3d 67, 73 n. 6 (2d Cir.2001) (Carmack Amendment “preempt[s][the] shipper’s state and common law claims against a carrier for loss or damage to goods during shipment”) (quoting Ward v. Allied Van Lines, Inc., 231 F.3d 135, 138 (4th Cir.2000)).

The Carmack Amendment does not necessarily apply to rail shipments pursuant to a contract, however. Section 10709 of Title 49, which permits rail carriers to enter into contracts for rail service, states that a “party to a contract entered into under this section shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.” 49 U.S.C. § 10709(b). That section also provides that a “contract that is authorized by this section, and transportation under such contract, shall not be subject to this part,” i.e., 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq., and that “[t]he exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract entered into under this section shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States district court, unless the parties otherwise agree.”

Contracts entered into pursuant to § 10709, then, are not subject to the Carmack Amendment. See Tokio Marine and Fire Ins. Co. v. Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd., No. CV 02-3617, 2003 WL 23181013, at (C.D.Cal.