Travelers v. Schneider
[…] (Id., Exs. F and G.) Ultimately, the import of plaintiff’s contention is that if NAVL can be considered a broker by virtue of Schneider’s participation as a carrier, the Carmack Amendment will not apply to preempt state and common claims against NAVL. Chubb Group of Ins. Companies v. H.A. Transp. Systems, Inc., 243 F.Supp.2d 1064, 1068-69 (C.D.Cal.2002) (stating that “the Carmack Amendment does not apply to brokers.”).

49 U.S.C. § 13102 defines the term “carrier” as including “motor carrier,” which means “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102. A “broker” is defined as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” Id. The complaint unequivocally alleges that “Schneider arranged for NAVL to deliver, by truck, the printing press to Quality Carton.” (Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 11.) [FN3] On its face, the complaint clearly alleges that NAVL acted as a carrier.