Bits & Pieces
[…] Agencies Regs. § 14-163c-1(a)(6). These regulations apply to, inter alia, “for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or foreign commerce.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.3(a). As relevant here, the regulations provide that “[n]o motor carrier shall operate a motor vehicle until the motor carrier has obtained and has in effect the minimum levels of financial responsibility as set forth in § 387.9 of this subpart.” Id. § 387.7(a).3 The minimum levels of financial responsibility are set at $750,000 for any for-hire carriage transporting nonhazardous property “[i]n interstate or foreign commerce, with a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,001 or more pounds.” Id. § 387.9(1).