Ronate C2C, Inc. v. Express Logistics, Inc.
[…] See Slekis v. AMTRAK, 56 F. Supp. 2d 202, 205 (D. Conn. 1999) (stating “[b]ecause plaintiff’s complaint sounds in simple negligence, a cause of action recognized at common law and not created by statute, we find that a Connecticut court would consider the statute of limitations procedural and would apply the statute of limitations of the forum . . .”). Under Connecticut law, the statute of limitations for negligence claims is two years. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-584 (“No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal [*6]  property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered); see also Sentementes v. Lamont, No. 3:20-CV-1826 (MPS), 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 64569, 2022 WL 1043671, at *4 n.3 (D. Conn. Apr. 7, 2022).