Certain Interested Underwriters at Lloyd’s v. Total Quality Logistics, LLC
[…] Sexton at ¶ 7.


C. Analysis


1. Arranging for an “Authorized Motor Carrier”

 [*P17]  Plaintiffs alleged in their complaint that TQL breached the Agreement by “fail[ing] to arrange for transportation by a motor carrier authorized to perform the transportation at issue * * *.” TQL argued in its motion for summary judgment that the Agreement imposed no such obligation on TQL. In response, Plaintiffs argued that Paragraph 8 of the Agreement used the word “broker” pursuant to the definition of that word in a federal regulation, 49 C.F.R. 371.2(a). That regulation defines “broker” as “a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.”3 49 C.F.R. 371.2(a). The trial court agreed with TQL and rejected Plaintiffs’ reliance on the federal regulation. The court found that Paragraph 8 did not require TQL to select an “authorized motor carrier.”