Aspen America Ins. Co. v. Landstar Ranger, Inc.
[…] The Act defines “transportation” to include “services related to” “the movement ofproperty,” “including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, … and interchange of … property.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(23) (emphasis added). And a “broker” is one who “sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” Id. § 13102(2) (emphasis added); accord 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) (“Broker means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.”). The Act’s implementing regulations further define “brokerage service” as “the arranging of transportation … of a motor vehicle or of propertyon behalf of a motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(c) (emphasis added).