Triax, Inc. v. TForce Freight, Inc.
[…] Id. at 137 (cleaned up). If liability under the Carmack Amendment is established, “the inquiry then becomes the amount of damages and, usually, whether the carrier legitimately limited its liability for the shipment to a specified value or amount.” AIG Eur. (Neth.), N.V. v. UPS Supply Chain Sols., Inc., 765 F. Supp. 2d 472, 482 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (cleaned up). Importantly, the “Carmack Amendment … preserves the common law right of a carrier[ ] to limit their liability exposure.” Polesuk v. CBR Sys., Inc., No. 05-CV-8324 (GBD), 2006 WL 2796789, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2006); see 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(A) (“[A] carrier … may … establish rates for the transportation of property … under which the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.”); Co-Operative Shippers, Inc. v. Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Ry.