Triax, Inc. v. TForce Freight, Inc.
[…] Id. (cleaned up).

*4 Because the Carmack Amendment applies to “ ‘carriers’ but not [to] ‘brokers,’ as those terms are defined by the statute, it is critical to determine whether a defendant was acting as a carrier or as a broker in relation to the particular shipment that was damaged.” AIOI Ins. Co. v. Timely Integrated, Inc., No. 08-CV-1479 (TPG), 2009 WL 2474072, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 12, 2009). A “motor carrier” is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). “[T]ransportation” is defined, in turn, as “equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property,” and “services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, … storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” Id. § 13102(23). By contrast, a “broker” is “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that … sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out … as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” Id. § 13102(2). Significantly, if a party otherwise qualifies as a motor carrier and “accepted responsibility for ensuring delivery of the goods,” it is covered by the statute “regardless of who actually transported them.” CGU Int’l Ins., PLC v.