Triax, Inc. v. TForce Freight, Inc.
[…] Nov. 7, 2018) (“Plaintiff’s claim still arises from [FedEx Ground’s] delivery and, therefore, are preempted by the broad scope of the Carmack Amendment.”). Contrary to Ikegwuoha’s assertions, see ECF No. 93-4 (“Pl.’s FedEx Opp’n”), at 5, that is true even though FedEx Ground enlisted “third parties” to conduct the actual delivery as the record is undisputed that the “third parties” were independent contractors acting as FedEx Ground’s agents. See Vasquez Depo. 19-23; see also CGU Int’l Ins., PLC, 2004 WL 1047982, at *2; 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) (providing that an otherwise covered motor carrier does not become a broker if it (or its agent) “arrange[s] or offer[s] to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport”).2

*5 It does not follow, however, that Ikegwuoha’s claims “must be dismissed,” as FedEx Ground seems to contend.