Bits & Pieces
[…] The Court will consider that argument under the standard applicable to a motion to dismiss under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). See Field v. Napolitano, 663 F.3d 505, 508 (1st Cir. 2011) (applying Rule 12(b)(6) standard when considering motion to dismiss on grounds of preemption); Burrill v. XPO Logistics Freight, Inc., 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 200402, 2019 WL 6134391, at *1 (D.N.H. Nov. 19, 2019) (considering preemption under Carmack Amendment pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6)).

The Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 14706, states in relevant part:

A carrier providing transportation or service . . . shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. [*9]  That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service . . . are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States . . . .

“[T]he principal purpose of the Amendment was to achieve national uniformity in the liability assigned to carriers.” Rini v. United Van Lines, Inc., 104 F.3d 502, 504 (1st Cir. 1997).