Stewart v. Fed. Express Corp.
[…] Sales Ltd. v. Gospel Ministries Int’l, Inc., 539 F. Supp. 3d 822, 827 (S.D. Ohio 2021) (quoting Brunner v. Hampson, 441 F.3d 457, 463 (6th Cir. 2006)). “Ohio’s long-arm statute grants Ohio courts personal jurisdiction over [*4]  a non-resident if [its] conduct falls within the nine bases for jurisdiction listed by the statute.” Conn v. Zakharov, 667 F.3d 705, 712 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A), (C)).

Where jurisdiction over a defendant arises exclusively from § 2307.382, “‘only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against’ the non-resident defendant.” Id. (quoting Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(C)). Further, “the Ohio long-arm statue requires a ‘proximate cause’ relationship between the defendant’s act and the plaintiff’s cause of action. A mere ‘but-for’ connection is insufficient.” Lexon Ins. Co. v. Devinshire Land Dev., LLC, 573 F. App’x 427, 429 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting Brunner, 441 F.3d at 465-66)) (internal citation omitted).

As I noted above, Plaintiff did not respond to Bella+Canvas’ motion to dismiss and, therefore, did not identify a basis for jurisdiction under Ohio law. There appear to be two potential provisions which might provide for jurisdiction. Under § 2307.382, “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s:

(1) Transacting any business in this state[,] [or]

(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if the person regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue [*5]  from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state[.]

Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(A).

Neither of these subsections provide a basis for personal jurisdiction in this case.