BMW Auto Sales, Inc. v. Red Wolf Logistics, LLC
[…] Mecca & Sons Trucking Corp. v. White Arrow, LLC, 763 F. App’x 222, 226-27 (3d Cir. 2019) (citations and quotations omitted).

The Complaint does not allege damages exceeding $10,000. The Complaint alleges that the Car suffered damage during transport that cost $3,266.69 to repair. [Compl. ¶ 7]. Although Plaintiff seeks treble damages under the NJCFA [see Dkt. 1 Exh. A], the Court assumes here that the Carmack Amendment preempts the NJCFA claim, and treble damages are not available under the Carmack Amendment.7 See 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1) (“The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property….”); Lloyds of London, 762 F.3d at 335 (“The Carmack Amendment struck a compromise between shippers and carriers.