Arnold v. Allied Van Lines
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Plaintiffs’ Application for Attorney’s Fees (ECF No. 105)

According to the parties, Plaintiffs’ entitlement to attorney’s fees under 49 U.S.C. § 14708 turns on (1) whether the transaction between Plaintiffs and Allied was a collect-on-delivery (“C.O.D.”) transaction and (2) whether Plaintiffs are “prevailing parties” such that this Court may properly award attorney’s fees. ECF Nos. 105, 111.

The language of 49 U.S.C. § 14708(d) reads:

In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 concerning the transportation of household goods by such carrier, the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if–

(1) the shipper submits a claim to the carrier within 120 days after the date the shipment is delivered or the date the delivery is scheduled, whichever is later;

*2 (2) the shipper prevails in such court action; and

(3)(A) the shipper was not advised by the carrier during the claim settlement process that a dispute settlement program was available to resolve the dispute;

(B) a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered through arbitration under this section within the period provided under subsection (b)(8) of this section or an extension of such period under such subsection; or

(C) the court proceeding is to enforce a decision rendered through arbitration under this section and is instituted after the period for performance under such decision has elapsed.

(emphasis added). Notably, 49 U.S.C. § 14708(f) specifically limits applicability of the section’s provisions to “collect-on-delivery transportation of household goods.”

a. Was the Move a C.O.D. Transaction?