Thompson v. Eroglu
[…] Appellee presented undisputed evidence establishing that it was not liable pursuant to Ohio law.

 

On appeal, Appellant argues that Trinity failed to establish that the Department of Transportation, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration Regulations did not apply. Thus, Appellant claims that the FMCSA regulations require Trinity to remain responsible for its load transported in interstate commerce. However, Appellant’s arguments on appeal lack merit since he failed to come forth with any evidence tending to create a genuine issue of material fact for trial.

 

49 U.S.C.A. §  14102 entitled leased motor vehicles provides in part,

 

“(a) General authority of Secretary.-The Secretary may require a motor carrier providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to-

 

“(1) make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties specifying its duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier;

 

“(2) carry a copy of the arrangement in each motor vehicle to which it applies during the period the arrangement is in effect;

 

“(3) inspect the motor vehicles and obtain liability and cargo insurance on them; and

 

} “(4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.”

 

Title 49 C.F.R. §  376.1, applicability, provides:

 

“The regulations in this part apply to the following actions by motor carriers registered with the Secretary to transport property:

 

“(a) The leasing of equipment with which to perform transportation regulated by the Secretary.