Grothe v. Kushnivich
[…] Id. (citing 49 U.S.C. §§ 11706(a), (c); 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)).

However, “[t]he Carmack Amendment applies only to transportation subject to motor carrier or freight forwarder jurisdiction of the Secretary of Transportation or the Surface Transportation Board.” Serv. First Logistics Inc. v. J. Rodriguez Trucking, Inc., No. 16-14337, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 57315, 2017 WL 1365410, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 14, 2017); see also Acuity Ins. Co. v. McDonald’s Towing & Rescue, Inc., 747 F. App’x 377, 380 (6th Cir. 2018) (affirming exception to Carmack Amendment based on lack of jurisdiction under 49 U.S.C. § 13506).1

49 U.S.C. § 13506 provides that:

(a) In general.—Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over—

. . .

(6) transportation [*5]  by motor vehicle of—

. . .

(B) agricultural or horticultural commodities (other than manufactured products thereof);

(C) commodities listed as exempt in the Commodity List incorporated in ruling numbered 107, March 19, 1958, Bureau of Motor Carriers, Interstate Commerce Commission . . . .

Administrative Ruling 119, a modified version of Administrative Ruling 107, provides that “[f]lowers – growing or cut” are exempt horticultural commodities and that “[p]ackaging exempt commodities does not affect their exempt status.”2